Conextra GmbH - Typo3 Warenwirtschaft Systemadministration - Für Sie gemacht
x

COVID INFO

Liebe Besucherinnen und Besucher unserer Website!

Ein Aufenthalt in unserem Hotel soll für unsere Gäste immer etwas Besonderes sein. COVID-19-bedingt treffen wir derzeit folgende Vorsichtsmaßnahmen, damit Sie sich auch in unsicheren Zeiten richtig wohl und sicher fühlen:

Keine Zimmerreinigung während Ihres Aufenthalts: Für die Dauer Ihres Aufenthalts betritt niemand außer Ihnen Ihr Hotelzimmer. Sollten Sie dennoch eine Zimmerreinigung wünschen und frische Handtücher oder Bettwäsche benötigen, können Sie sich gerne an unser Rezeptionsteam wenden. Nach der Abreise wird das Zimmer gründlich desinfiziert und gelüftet.

Frühstück mal anders: Aufgrund der geltenden Hygienevorschriften präsentiert sich unser Frühstücksbuffet in abgepackter Variante. Sollten Sie etwas am Buffet vermissen oder einen Wunsch haben, wenden Sie sich bitte an unser Serviceteam.

Aufgrund der aktuellen COVID-19-Situation ist unsere Sauna derzeit außer Betrieb.

Wir würden uns freuen, Sie bald in unserem Haus begrüßen zu dürfen.

Herzliche Grüße
Ihr Hoteldirektor & Gastgeber Manuel Uguet sowie das gesamte Team

ENGLISH:
Dear visitors to our website!

A stay in our hotel should always be something special for our guests. Due to COVID-19, we are currently taking the following precautions to ensure that you feel comfortable and safe – even during these uncertain times:

No room cleaning during your stay: For the duration of your stay, nobody but you will enter your hotel room. If you still wish to have your room cleaned, and if you require fresh towels or bed linen, you are welcome to contact our reception team. After your departure, the room will be thoroughly disinfected and ventilated.

Breakfast with a difference: Due to current hygiene regulations, our breakfast buffet is available to you in a pre-packaged version. Should the buffet lack something you were hoping to enjoy, or if you have a special request, please feel free to contact our service team.

Due to the current COVID-19 situation, our sauna is closed for the moment.

We would be delighted to welcome you to our hotel soon.

Warm regards
Your hotel manager and host, Manuel Uguet, and the whole team

Data protection policy

Important information

This data protection policy applies to all persons who use the services of Parkhotel Salzburg GmbH, hereinafter referred to as PARKHOTEL BRUNAUER. We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and endeavour to comply in full with the legal requirements governing the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No 679/2016 (GDPR),

DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.

The data processing controllers at Parkhotel Brunauer are reception, the banquet department and the HR department.

Our data protection coordinator is Managing Director Manuel Uguet

By using our services and granting consent in the sense of this declaration, you confirm that you are 14 years of age or older and are in a position to submit a permissible consent, or that an effective consent of your legal guardian or your administrator already exists.

 

Information pursuant to Art 13 GDPR

Your personal data, in particular,

  • your master data (last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and car registration number,
  • the data contained in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity cards (identity card, driving licence etc. including the issuing authority and period of validity)
  • the information detailing the method of payment and any information associated with payments, in particular, with debit cards (EC cards), credit cards and bank cards
  • the length of stay requested by you, as well as destinations, hotels, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences you provide us with, and
  • special categories of data such as health data, special needs and marriage/partnership data,

are required for the provision of our services. This also includes bookings of trips, tourist guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registry processing, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers (including customer creation), billing and its verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

We, therefore, store, process and, where necessary, transfer this data for these purposes to third parties with whom we cooperate, in order to provide the most effective and best possible service for our customers – this may also include service providers in non-EU countries as contract processors, software and agency service providers.

The legal basis for these data processing processes are

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations vis-a-vis you,
  • any consent obtained from you,
  • legal, contractual or other statutory obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, litigation) as well as Section 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. the improvement of our customer service, including in the area of direct advertising, or the protection of our own legal interests).

The duration of the storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consents you have given and, in addition, by the statutory storage obligations and other legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasise that, in the event of regular cooperation, and to ensure the best possible customer service, we endeavour to understand your customer wishes already communicated

to us as effectively as possible, in order that we can satisfy your needs continuously and permanently.

Our online presence

When you access our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. This access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of access, the user's IP address, data of the accessing computer, in particular, the browser and operating system, as well as the amount of data and the notification of the successful access. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimise the offer. If an illegal act is suspected, the access data is evaluated for the purpose of preserving evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to its transmission, as well as to its storage and processing by us for the duration of supporting this specific enquiry. This applies, in particular, to your enquiries via the contact form, chat and e-mails that you send us. We require this data to process your enquiry and, in these cases, we also save your IP address for the purpose of securing evidence. The data will be stored for as long as this is necessary to deal with any supplementary or subsequent questions that you or we may have.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations vis-a-vis you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and Section 96 TKG.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked at several instances. However, we do not assume any liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information, or through the use of incorrect or incomplete information,

are excluded. All offers are subject to change and are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer (or parts thereof) without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently discontinue the online presence of our website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and other ancillary rights. Any duplication – even in part – and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

Transmission to third parties / obligations of contractors

Your personal data may, under certain circumstances,

  • within the Group and taking into account the permitted uses,
  • be sent to contract processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters), as well as to third parties who need to be commissioned to provide the services you request, all of whom have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable

data protection standards. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible – for example, because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in a specific case – we will inform you in good time and obtain the necessary consent from you. For further information, please contact us at office@parkhotelbrunauer.at.

Cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised the next time you visit our website and make a considerable contribution to speeding up the loading

processes and making it easier for you to use our offers. The information recognised and stored by cookies is used to recognise you, and also to analyse your user behaviour. These are stored on the server of the respective provider who, as the processor of the order, has undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your end device unless you refuse to accept them from the outset, or unless you actively delete cookies. The deliberate deactivation of cookies can impair the functionality of our web presence for you. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

You can also prevent the forwarding of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the website google.com. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programmes.

We also use third party content on our website to make our Internet presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes Google Maps, RSS feeds or YouTube, for example. For technical reasons, these third party providers receive your IP address. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third party provider. In this respect, we refer to the data protection policies of the respective providers.

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behaviour is typically transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP

address is previously shortened within the European Union and thus anonymised – or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render further services vis-a-vis the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. In this context, please also note Google's data protection policy, in particular, the information available under the following two links:

FACEBOOK: We use Facebook social plug-ins of the social network Facebook, operated by the companies Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Ireland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plug-ins are buttons that Facebook uses to determine who visits our website. If the visitor is registered as a user and logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook will also store additional information. Facebook receives your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by Facebook. In this respect, we refer to the Facebook data protection policies, in particular, the information available under the following link:

There you will also find information on how to block Facebook social plug-ins with your browser.

Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge and at any time. As the data subject, you also have the right to revoke, request the disclosure of, delete, correct, restrict and transfer your personal data, provided that this is not opposed by any legal obligation on our part to retain it.

For further information on your rights as a data subject, please contact us at office@parkhotelbrunauer.at. We will be happy to assist you. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the competent supervisory authority for lodging any appeal or complaint.

Miscellaneous

We have implemented organisational and technical protective measures, which we continuously evaluate and, where necessary, adapt, in order to protect your personal data stored and processed by us.

We reserve the right to change this data protection policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version applies from the time it is made available on our website. The current version of this data protection policy is available for viewing at any time on the website at

www.parkhotelbrunauer.at, and our Legal Notice under www.parkhotelbrunauer.at/impressum.

Cookie-Settings
Based on our legitimate interests and in order to provide optimal performance to you, we use functionally necessary cookies, which secure the functionality and security of our website. In addition, we use non-functional cookies for statistical and marketing purposes in order to improve our services and to personalize our website content - but only if you check the checkbox(es) and give us your consent herewith. You can change your settings at any time under cookie-settings. More information is available at: dataprotection and privacy notice/cookies

Necessary cookies

All cookies